首頁‎ > ‎C.E.I. 最新訊息‎ > ‎訊息表‎ > ‎

加拿大擴大國際學生自大專院校畢業後申請工作簽證的名額

2011222
 
加拿大擴大國際學生畢業後可申請工作簽證的名額,希望提升加拿大教育的國際競爭力,吸引更多國際學生在加拿大深造後,透過「加拿大經驗」(Canadian Experience)類別申請移民以合法留在加拿大工作,。

過去「畢業工作簽證計畫」(Post-Graduation Work Permit Program)僅適用於就讀公立專上院校及頒發學位的私立大學,簽證期限最長3年。未來十年卑省將新增100萬個工作機會,移民是補充這些勞動力的主要來源,將「畢業工簽計畫」擴及私校,提供更多機會給國際學生在畢業後留在本地學以致用,最後以加拿大為家。


為協助專上院校吸引國際學生,聯邦政府陸續推出相關計畫,包括網上申請服務、畢業工簽計畫及校外打工簽證計畫等,推動以來,成效頗佳。

以下原文轉載自加拿大移民局網站:
 

Work permits for students: Working after graduation—Who can apply

 

To obtain a work permit after your graduation, you must meet the following requirements:

·      You must have studied full time in Canada and you must have completed a program of study that lasted at least eight months.

·      If in your last semester of study you are registered as a part-time student because you only need a few courses to graduate, but you have been studying full-time during your studies, you are eligible to apply for a Post-Graduation Work Permit.

·      In addition, you must have graduated from:

o        a public post-secondary institution, such as a college, trade/technical school, university or CEGEP (in Quebec), or

o        a private post-secondary institution that operates under the same rules and regulations as public institutions, and receives at least 50 percent of its financing for its overall operations from government grants (currently only private college-level educational institutions in Quebec qualify), or

o        Canadian private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees but only if you are enrolled in one of the programs of study leading to a degree as authorized by the province and not in all programs of study offered by the private institution.

·      You must apply for a work permit within 90 days of receiving written confirmation (for example, a transcript or an official letter) from your institution indicating that you have met the requirements for completing your academic program.

·      You must have completed and passed the program of study and received a notification that you are eligible to obtain your degree, diploma or certificate.

·      You must have a valid study permit when you apply for the work permit.

 

Impact of length of study in Canada and the length of the work permit
A Post-Graduation Work Permit cannot be valid longer than the length of time you studied in Canada. For example, students graduating from a four-year degree program might be eligible for a three-year year work permit. Students graduating from an eight-month certificate program would only be eligible for a work permit of eight months.

 

 

If you studied for…

Then…

less than eight months

you are not eligible for this program

less than two years but more than eight months

you may get a work permit for a period no longer than the length of time you studied (for example, if you studied for nine months, a work permit may be issued for a period of nine months)

two years or more

a work permit may be issued for three years

 

You are not eligible for the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program if you:

·      study in a program that is less than eight months long

·      participate in a Canadian Commonwealth Scholarship Program funded by the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade (DFAIT)

·      participate in a Government of Canada Awards Program funded by DFAIT

·      receive funding from the Canadian International Development Agency (CIDA)

·      participate in the Equal Opportunity Scholarship, Canada-Chile

·      participate in the Canada-China Scholars Exchanges Program

·      participate in the Organization of American States Fellowships Program

·      participate in a distance learning program either from abroad or from within Canada or

·      have previously been issued a Post-Graduation Work Permit following any other program of study.